U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] nonprescription sunscreens conducted under the monograph constitutes the “manufacture” of a
drug for purposes of the application of FDA’s CGMP regulations. As such, this testing must be
conducted in an establishment registered in accordance with 21 CFR part 207 and section 510 of
the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360). This interpretation is consistent with the definition of
manufacture in 21 CFR part 207, which includes “each step in the manufacture, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug ….” (21 CFR 207.1). The definition of
manufacture as used in part 207 also “includes manipulation, sampling, testing, or control
procedures applied to the final product or to any part of the process, including, for example,
analytical testing of drugs for another registered establishment’s drug” (id). This interpretation
is also consistent with FDA’s regulations in 21 CFR 330.1, which require that OTC monograph
drug products be manufactured in a registered establishment in order to be generally recognized
as safe and effective and not misbranded.