U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] consideration, and our additional proposal for IRB review, addressed elsewhere, will help ensure
it is appropriately acted on.
Proposed Order OTC000008
Page 87
VII. Applicability of registration and CGMP requirements
The proposed order also clarifies FDA’s existing view that final formulation testing for
nonprescription sunscreens conducted under the monograph constitutes the “manufacture” of a
drug for purposes of the application of FDA’s CGMP regulations. As such, this testing must be
conducted in an establishment registered in accordance with 21 CFR part 207 and section 510 of
the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360). This interpretation is consistent with the definition of
manufacture in 21 CFR part 207, which includes “each step in the manufacture, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug ….” (21 CFR 207.1). The definition of
manufacture as used in part 207 also “includes manipulation, sampling, testing, or control
procedures applied to the final product or to any part of the process, including, for example,