U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] exposed areas of the body such as ears and the backs of hands (Kaldor et al. 1993; Girschik et al.
2008). The CDC advises consumers who need protection from both sun and insects to apply
sunscreen product first, followed by an insect repellent (CDC, n.d.).
Proposed Order OTC000008
Page 97
Additional disparities in the content and format of labeling elements for sunscreens and
registered insect repellents include the following:
EPA pesticide labeling includes required elements that generally must appear on the
front panel of the label, such as the ingredient statement (40 CFR 156.10(g)(2)),
specified signal word such as “CAUTION” (40 CFR 156.64), and child hazard
warning (40 CFR 156.66), which could crowd or detract from drug information
required to appear on the principal display panel for drugs (see § 201.60 (“The
principal display panel shall be large enough to accommodate all the mandatory label
information required to be placed thereon by this part.”)). Other labeling elements
that only EPA requires include registration numbers and manufacturing establishment
numbers (40 CFR 156.10(a)).
FDA labeling for sunscreens uses the word “warning” (see 21 CFR 201.66(c)(5) and
Deemed Final Order at § M020.50(d)), while the EPA requirements specify that