U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] drug products be manufactured in a registered establishment in order to be generally recognized
as safe and effective and not misbranded. The incorporation of this provision in the proposed
order, therefore, is intended to clarify an existing requirement for facilities performing this type
of testing.
We also propose to clarify that, as a manufacturing activity, final formulation testing
conducted under this paragraph is expected to be done in accordance with CGMPs as set forth in
21 CFR parts 210 and 211 (see 21 CFR 210.3(b)(12), indicating that for the purposes of 21 CFR
parts 210 and 211, “Manufacture, processing, packing or holding of a drug product includes
packaging and labeling operations, testing, and quality control of drug products”). This is
consistent with FDA’s regulations in 21 CFR 330.1, which require compliance with CGMPs as a
condition for OTC drug products to be GRASE and not misbranded when otherwise marketed
consistent with conditions in a final monograph. Adherence to CGMP requirements in 21 CFR