U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] specified conditions generally remained unchanged in the final guidance.
23
We note that 21 CFR 330.14 has been affected by enactment of section 505G of the FD&C Act, and that
appropriate regulatory changes are forthcoming. See section 505G(k)(3) of the FD&C Act.
Proposed Order OTC000008
Page 15
i. General
FDA’s OTC drug regulations identify the general types of safety information that should
be submitted as evidence that an OTC drug is GRASE for use as labeled and the standard by
which safety is to be judged (21 CFR 330.10(a)). When applying these regulations to each drug,
FDA uses its scientific expertise to determine what constitutes “adequate tests by methods
reasonably applicable to show the drug is safe under the prescribed, recommended, or suggested
conditions of use” (21 CFR 330.10(a)).
FDA recognizes the contribution that broad spectrum sunscreens with an SPF value of 15
or higher can make to decreasing the risk of skin cancer and early skin aging caused by the sun if
used as directed with other sun protection measures.